Administration & Faculty Credentials


Administration

Jim Glass (2019)
President

M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University
B.A., Augusta State University

Dr. Ronald E. O’Meara (2018)
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness

D.I.T., University of Northern Iowa
M.A., University of Northern Iowa
B.T., University of Northern Iowa
Diploma, Waukesha County Technical Institute

Roston Cox (2015)
Vice President for Administrative Services

B.B.A., Valdosta State University
M.Acc., Kennesaw State University

Leigh Wallace (2015)
Vice President for Student Affairs

M.Ed., University of Georgia
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University

Dr. Amy Maison (2015)
Vice President for Institutional Advancement and Marketing

Ed.D., University of New England
M.B.A., Thomas University
B.S., Florida Metropolitan University

Dennis Lee (2015)
Vice President for Economic Development

M.B.A., Valdosta State University
B.S., Georgia Institute of Technology

Carla Barrow (2015)
Vice President for Institutional Advancement

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University

Kathryn Kent (2015)
Dean for Academic Affairs

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern University

Abigail Carter (2015)
Dean for Academic Affairs

Ed.S., Liberty University
M.B.A., Brenau University
B.S., Auburn University

Dr. Claudia Grooms (2018)
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs

Ed.D., University of New England
M.S.N., Valdosta State University
B.S.N., Valdosta State University

Tara Rakestraw (2015)
Dean for Academic Affairs

M.S., Regis University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Christa Herring (2015)
Executive Assistant to the President

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University


Full-Time Faculty

Beverly Bailey (2015)
Adult Education

M.A.T., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Marvin Bannister (2020)
CNC Specialist
M.S. Purdue University
B.A.S. Arizona State University
A.A.S. Abraham Baldwin Argicultural College

Jessica Barfield (2015)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., University of Georgia

Thamantha (Tammy) Barnes (2015)
Drafting Technology

MBA., Columbia Southern University
B.S., Thomas University
A.S., Thomas University
A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Jennifer Bennett (2016)
Practical Nursing

B.S., Valdosta State University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Melissia Bennett (2017)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Western Governors University
B.S.N., Western Governors University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Athalena Benton (2015)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Thomas University
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
B.S., Georgia Southern University

Rebecca Blalock (2015)
Marketing Management

M.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University
B.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University

Kerrie Boyett (2015)
Paramedicine

M.S., Jacksonville State University
B.S., University of South Alabama
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Bradley Braswell (2018)
Welding

Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College
Tamara Lanae Bryant (2015)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Walden University
B.S.N., Brenau Women’s College
Certificate, Swainsboro Technical College

David Buckholts (2015)
Mathematics

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University

Sandra Buckholts (2015)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University

Jill Burnette (2015)
Medical Assisting

A.A.S., Moultrie Technical College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Martin Campa (2019)
Natural Sciences, Anatomy

MD, Augusta University
BS, Valdosta State University

Coy Chambers (2018)
Accounting

M.A., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S. Georgia Military College
Daniel “Heath” Champion (2022)
Criminal Justice

M.S., Criminal Justice and Public Safety Leadership, Mercer University
B.S., Criminal Justice, Thomas University
A.S., Law Enforcement, Thomas University

Andrew Clark (2015)
Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Drew Clark (2017)
Electronics Technology

Electronic Technology Diploma, Moultrie Technical Colelge
Industrial Systems Technology Diploma, Moultrie Technical College
Basic Electrical Maintenance Technology Certificate, Moultrie Technical College

Mindy Clark (2019)
Paramedicine

B.S., University of South Alabama
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Mike Clements (2015)
Air Conditioning Tech

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Penny Copeland (2015)
Esthetician

Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Ruth Crockett (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S.N., Thomas University
A.S., Darton College

Susan Davis (2015)
Business Technology

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A. Georgia Southwestern State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Robert Day (2015)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.S., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University
A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Willie DeBruce (2018)
Automotive

A.S., Nashville Auto Diesel College

LaDonna Delk (2015)
Adult Education

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Albany State College

Teresa Dixon (2018)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L. Department of Motor Vehicle
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Leslie Elkins (2020)
Mathematics
Ed.S., Thomas University
M.Ed., Thomas University
B.S., Thomas University
Owen Elkins (2018)
Electrical Systems Technology

A.A.S., Bainbridge College
Diploma, Bainbridge College

Charles Everett (2015)
Computer Information Systems

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas College
MCSE Certification
A+ Certified Service Technician
CCNA and CCNP Certification

Chad Faircloth (2015)
Electrical Construction and Maintenance

A.A.T., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Tiffany Fox (2017)
Social and Behavioral Sciences

M.S., Grand Canyon University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Poulomi Ghatak (2016)
Mathematics

M.S., University of Calcutta
B.S., University of Calcutta

Mattie Grant (2015)
Adult Education

M.S., LaGrange College
B.S., LaGrange College

Jennifer Green (2015)
Social Work Assistant

M.S.W., Valdosta State University
B.S.W., Thomas University
License No. MSW006608

Dr. Jeremy Green (2019)
Land, Forest, Wildlife Management

Ph.D., North Carolina University
B.S. University of Florida

Gerald Green (2021)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.S. Columbus State University
B.S. Georgia State University

Ronald Greer (2015)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Eximiner, State of Georgia

Cori Griffin (2016)
Mathematics

M.Ed., Thomas University
B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.S., Bainbridge College

Ralph Griffith (2015)
Drafting Technology

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Bainbridge State College
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Terry Harper (2015)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.D.N., Darton College
Diploma, Thomas Technical Institute

Sherry Harrison (2016)
Medical Assisting

A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

C. Jill Heard (2017)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Thomas University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Troy “Shane” Herring (2019)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles

Bobbie Hester (2016)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Thomas University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Jeff Hobbs (2015)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Eximiner, State of Georgia

Hannah Holmes (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.A., Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

Molly Jacobs (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S.N., Georgia Southern University

Devon S. Jackson (2021)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.F.A., Southern New Hampshire University
B.A., Southern New Hampshire University
A.A., University of Phoenix

Latasha Jackson (2018)
Social and Behavioral Sciences

M.S., Capella University
B.S., Thomas University

A.A., Bainbridge College

Carolyn Jones (2015)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.A., Ashford University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Margaret Kelly (2015)

Adult Education

M.A., University of Massachusetts
B.S., Salem State College
A.A., Berkshire Community College

Karl Kemper (2018)
Welding and Joining Technology

M.Ed, University of Georgia
B.S., University of Georgia
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Sherry King (2015)
Surgical Technology

A.S.N., South Georgia State College
Diploma, Gulf Coast Community College

Ronda Kirkpatrick (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

M.S.N., Thomas University
B.S.N., Thomas University

Dr. Jami Lacey (2018)
Natural Sciences-Anatomy

M.D., Medical College of Georgia
B.S., Armstrong Atlantic

Joshua Long (2021)
Paramedicine

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Megan Long (2021)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Thomas University
B.S. University of Georgia
A.S.N., Southern Regional Technical College

Dr. Jennifer Mason (2018)
Veterinarian

D.V.M., The University of Georgia
B.S., The University of Georgia

Stephen Mathis (2015)
Electrical Construction and Maintenance

Certificate, Moultrie Technical College

Cary Neil Mayer (2015)
Electrical Lineworker

A.S., Manatee Community College

Miranda McCoy (2017)
Respiratory Care

M.S., Georgia State University
B.A., Warner University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Sonja McDonald (2015)
Cosmetology

License, Master Cosmetology

John McFarland (2015)
Carpentry

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Nancy McLendon (2018)
Practical Nursing

A.S.N., Darton College

Gregory McMillan (2020)
Commercial Truck Driving

CDL Certificate , Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

David (Cory) Miller (2017)
Automotive Technology

ASE Master Certified

Ross Mason Miller (2017)
Automotive Technology

B.S., Valdosta State University
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Tammy Miller (2015)
Respiratory Care

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Berry College
Diploma, Thomas Technical Institute

Tarika Mitchell (2019)
Radiologic Technology

M.S., University of Phoenix
B.A., Thomas University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Glen Mobley (2015)
Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, Bainbridge College

Joel Moore (2015)
Natural Sciences

M.S., Florida State University
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
A.S., Pearl River Community College

Carol Morgan (2015)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., South University
A.D.N., Georgia Highlands College

Tim Morton (2015)
Collision Repair

Diploma, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

Karen Murray (2015)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.P.A., Columbus State University
B.S., Thomas University

Corey Nawolski (2019)
Automotive

M.S., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Benjie Noble (2021)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.S., Albany State University
B.S., Albany State University

Leigh Pannell (2015)
Mathematics

Ed.S., Kennesaw University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S. Valdosta State University

Denise Parker (2018)
Business Technology

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S., Bainbridge State College

Victoria Parker (2018)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Albany State College
A.S.N., Darton College

Felisha Pearson-Martin (2018)
Associate of Science in Nursing

B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.S.N., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Stephanie Pierce (2015)

Surgical Technology

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Gwen Pittman (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University

Sharon Poitevint (2015)
Veterinary Technology

A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Amanda Price (2018)
Radiologic Technology

B.S., DeVry University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Rhonda Price (2018)
Radiologic Technology

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Missy Pullen (2015)
Paramedicine
M.S., Jacksonville State University
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.S.N., Darton College
EMT/Paramedic Diploma, Valdosta Technical College

Barry Reynolds (2018)
Computer Information Systems

M.S.,Georgia Southwestern State University
B.S., Troy State University

Deborah Quick (2016)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Denik Revels (2016)
Business Management

M.B.A., Thomas University
B.S., Thomas University
A.S., Georgia Military College
Ken Robison (2015)
Carpentry

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Christine Sanchez (2015)
Computer Information Systems

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., University of Georgia
Microsoft Certified Application Specialist (MCAS)
A+ Certified Service Technician

Charles (Andy) Semones (2015)
Adult Education

M.S., Tiffin University
B.S. Millikin University
A.A. Richland Community College

Hope Sledge (2018)
Cosmetology
Diploma, East Central Technical College

Gina Sierra (2018)
Medical Assisting

A.S., Albany State University
A.A.S., Moultrie Technical College

Brad Simmons (2015)
Welding and Joining Technology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Kristy Singletary (2018)
Social and Bahavioral Sciences

M.A., Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

Tarnishia Sirmans (2016)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.H.A., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., Georgia Southern University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Debra Smith (2017)

Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Thomas University
A.D.N., Darton College

Georgia Vickie Smith (2015)
Clinical Laboratory Technology

M.B.A., Ashford University
B.S., Thomas University
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Marvin Smith (2015)
Industrial Systems Technology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Jay Snodgrass (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

Ph.D. Florida State University
M.F.A., Florida International University
B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Buffie Spencer (2015)
Radiologic Technology

M.S., Capella University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Thomas University
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Kris Strawder (2015)
Computer Information Systems

B.A., LaGrange College
A.S., Darton College

Robert Stokes (2015)
Computer Information Systems

M.Ed., Trinity University
M.S., Webster University
B.S. University of Florida

Clifton Taylor (2016)

Welding and Joining Technology

Melody Tawzer (2015)
Accounting

M.B.A, Albany State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Adriane Thomas (2015)
Computer Information Systems

M.S., Colorado Technical University
B.S., Albany State University

Jason Tillman (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.A, Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

James Tompkins (2015)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Paul Tompkins (2015)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Anthony Turpin (2015)
Radiologic Technology

B.S., Georgia Southwestern State University
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Rebecca Tyson (2017)
Adult Education

Michaela Underwood (2015)
Neuromuscular Massage Therapy

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Heidi Von Itter (2015)
Natural Sciences

D.C., Life University
B.S., Berry College

Cora Ann Walden (2015)
Cosmetology

B.S., Valdosta State University
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Angela Gwen Walker (2016)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Darton State College

M. Renn West (2018)
Patient Care Assisiting/Nurse Aide

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Ben White (2018)
Computer Information Systems

M.S., Florida State University
B.S., Florida State University
Gwen White (2015)

Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Darton College

William White (2018)
Cosmetology
A.S.N., Darton College

Erica Wilson (2017)
Health Information Management Technology

M.S., College of Saint Scholastica
M.S., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix
A.A., University of Phoenix

Kerrie Wilson (2015)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Steve Wooten (2015)
Mathematics

Ed.S., Florida State University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B. S., Valdosta State University

Ann Young (2015)
Accounting

B.S., Liberty University
M.S.,DeVry University
A.S., Valdosta Technical College