Administration & Faculty Credentials


Administration

Jim Glass (2019)
President

M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University
B.A., Augusta State University

Christa Herring (2015)
Executive Assistant to the President

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Carla Barrow (2015)
Vice President for Institutional Effectiveness

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University

Roston Cox (2015)
Vice President for Administrative Services

B.B.A., Valdosta State University
M.Acc., Kennesaw State University

Dr. Amy Maison (2015)
Vice President for Institutional Advancement
Ed.D., University of New England
M.B.A., Thomas University
B.S., Florida Metropolitan University
A.S., City College of Fort Lauderdale

Dr. Ronald E. O’Meara (2018)
Vice President for Academic Affairs

D.I.T., University of Northern Iowa
M.A., University of Northern Iowa
B.T., University of Northern Iowa
Diploma, Waukesha County Technical Institute

Leigh Wallace (2015)
Vice President for Student Affairs

M.Ed., University of Georgia
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University

Brittany Bryant (2014)
Director of Marketing

M.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University
B.B.A., University of Georgia

George Griffin (2015)
Executive Director of Facilities

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Diploma, Ben Hill – Irwin Technical Institute
Certificate, George Brown College
C.D.L., Moultrie Technical College
Certificate, Moultrie Technical College

James Spooner (2017)
Chief of Police

M.P.A., Columbus State University
B.S., Thomas University
A.S., Darton State College

Kathryn Kent (2015)
AVP for Academic Affairs

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S.Ed., Georgia Southern University

Bobbie Hester (2016)
Dean of Nursing

M.S.N., Thomas University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Amy Brock (2021)
Dean of Health Sciences

M.S.N., University of South Alabama
B.S.N., Columbus State
A.S.N., Darton State College
A.A., Montgomery College

Ross Mason Miller (2017)
Interim Dean of Industrial Technology

B.S., Valdosta State University
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College
ASE Master Certified, L1

Tara Rakestraw (2015)
Dean of Professional Services

M.S., Regis University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Adriane Thomas (2015)
Dean of Business

M.S., Colorado Technical University
B.S., Albany State University


Full-Time Faculty

Telia Alexander (2022)
Practical Nursing

A.S.N., Southern Regional Technical College

Crysta Andrews (2021)
Health Information Management Technology

B.S., Walden University
A.A.S., Darton State College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

LaDonna Bass (2020)
Paramedicine

ASN, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Beverly Bailey (2015)
Adult Education

M.A.T., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Marvin Bannister (2020)
CNC Specialist

M.S. Purdue University
B.A.S. Arizona State University
A.A.S. New Rivera Community College

Thamantha (Tammy) Barnes (2015)
Drafting Technology and Civil Engineering

A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Robert Claude Bell (2019)
Industrial Electical Systems

B.F.A., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Wallace College

Jennifer Bennett-Parker (2016)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S., Valdosta State University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Athalena Benton (2015)
Associate of Science in Nursing, Program Chair

M.S.N., Thomas University
B.S.N., Medical College of Georgia
B.S., Georgia Southern University

Rebecca Blalock (2015)
Marketing Management

M.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University
B.B.A., Georgia Southwestern State University

Kerrie Boyett (2015)
Paramedicine

M.S., Jacksonville State University
B.S., University of South Alabama
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Bradley Braswell (2018)
Welding

Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Samantha Bruner (2021)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Sandra Buckholts (2015)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University

Jill Burnette (2015)
Medical Assisting

A.A.S., Moultrie Technical College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Sadie Burke (2023)
Associate of Science in Nursing

D.N.P., Medical University of South Carolina
M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina
B.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina
B.S.E.P., Valdosta State University

Angela Bush (2019)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S., Thomas University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Diploma, Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Ronalda Butler (2022)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., South University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Dr. Martin Campa (2019)
Natural Sciences

MD, Augusta University
BS, Valdosta State University

Julie Cannarella (2019)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S., South University
A.S., Darton State College

Coy Chambers (2018)
Accounting

M.A., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S. Georgia Military College

Gina Chambers (2020)
Surgical Technology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Daniel “Heath” Champion (2022)
Criminal Justice

M.S., Criminal Justice and Public Safety Leadership, Mercer University
B.S., Criminal Justice, Thomas University
A.S., Law Enforcement, Thomas University

Andrew Clark (2015)
Electronics Technology

A.A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Drew Clark (2017)
Electronics Technology

Electronic Technology Diploma, Moultrie Technical Colelge
Industrial Systems Technology Diploma, Moultrie Technical College
Basic Electrical Maintenance Technology Certificate, Moultrie Technical College

Mindy Clark (2019)
Paramedicine

M.S., Jacksonville State University
B.S., University of South Alabama
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Mike Clements (2015)
Air Conditioning Tech

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Penny Copeland (2015)
Esthetician

Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Robby Crawford (2023)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Ruth Crockett (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S.N., Thomas University
A.S., Darton State College

Susan Davis (2015)
Business Technology

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A. Georgia Southwestern State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Robert Day (2015)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.S., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University
A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Willie DeBruce (2018)
Automotive

A.S., Nashville Auto Diesel College

LaDonna Delk (2015)
Adult Education

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Albany State College

Jay Dowdy (2023)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles

Leslie Elkins (2020)
Mathematics

Ed.S., Thomas University
M.Ed., Thomas University
B.S., Thomas University
Owen Elkins (2018)
Electrical Systems Technology

A.A.S., Bainbridge College
Diploma, Bainbridge College

James Farlow (2022)
Paramedicine/EMT

Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Myles Foister (2022)
Welding and Joining Technology

Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Tiffany Fox (2017)
Social and Behavioral Sciences

M.S., Grand Canyon University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Poulomi Ghatak (2016)
Mathematics

M.S., University of Calcutta
B.S., University of Calcutta

Mattie Grant (2015)
Adult Education

M.S., LaGrange College
B.S., LaGrange College

Brian Gray (2022)
Commerical Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles

Jennifer Green (2015)
Social Work Assistant

M.S.W., Valdosta State University
B.S.W., Thomas University
License No. MSW006608

Dr. Jeremy Green (2019)
Land, Forest, Wildlife Management

Ph.D., North Carolina University
B.S. University of Florida

Cori Griffin (2016)
Mathematics

M.Ed., Thomas University
B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.S., Bainbridge College

Ralph Griffith (2015)
Drafting Technology

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Bainbridge State College
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Greg Hall (2022)
Film Technology

A.A.P., Wiregrass Technical College

Terry Harper (2015)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.D.N., Darton State College
Diploma, Thomas Technical Institute

Elizabeth Harrell
Land, Forest, Wildlife Management

M.S., Mississippi State University
M.S., University of West Alabama
B.S., Mississippi State University

Sherry Harrison (2016)
Medical Assisting

B.S. Ed., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Southwest Georgia Technical College
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Jeff Hobbs (2015)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Eximiner, State of Georgia

Hannah Holmes (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.A., Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

Mariea Jackson (2022)
Associate of Science in Nursing

B.S.N., Walden University
A.S.N., Southwest Georgia Techincal College

Molly Jacobs (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S.N., Georgia Southern University

Devon S. Jackson (2021)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.F.A., Southern New Hampshire University
B.A., Southern New Hampshire University
A.A., University of Phoenix

Dr. Latasha Jackson (2018)
Social and Behavioral Sciences

Ph.D., Capella University
M.S., Capella University
B.S., Thomas University
A.A., Bainbridge College

Hayley Jarvis (2023)
Early Childhood Care and Education

B.S. Brewton-Parker College
M.Ed., Georgia Southwestern State University

Carolyn Jones (2015)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.A., Ashford University
B.S., Valdosta State University

Margaret Kelly (2015)
Adult Education

M.A., University of Massachusetts
B.S., Salem State College
A.A., Berkshire Community College

Karen Kelso (2021)
PCA/Nurse Aide
M.S.N., Valdosta State University
B.S.N., Thomas University
Diploma, Georgia Bapist College of Nursing – Mercer University

Karl Kemper (2018)
Welding and Joining Technology

M.Ed, University of Georgia
B.S., University of Georgia
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Lronjolyce King (2022)
PCA/Nurse Aide

A.S.N. – Southern Regional Technical College

Ronda Kirkpatrick (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

M.S.N., Thomas University
B.S.N., Thomas University

Dr. Jami Lacey (2018)
Natural Sciences

M.D., Medical College of Georgia
B.S., Armstrong Atlantic

Debra Little (July 2023)
Cosmetology

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Joshua Long (2021)
Paramedicine

A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Dr. Luis Marin (2023)
Natural Sciences

M.D., University of Carabobo

Dr. Jennifer Mason (2018)
Veterinarian

D.V.M., The University of Georgia
B.S., The University of Georgia

Stephen Mathis (2015)
Electrical Construction and Maintenance

Certificate, Moultrie Technical College

Cary Neil Mayer (2015)
Electrical Lineworker

A.S., Manatee Community College

Miranda McCoy (2017)
Respiratory Care

M.S., Georgia State University
B.A., Warner University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Sonja McDonald (2015)
Cosmetology

License, Master Cosmetology

Nancy McLendon (2018)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., South University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Dr. Shawn Merritt (2023)
Humanities and Fine Arts

Ph.D., Georgia State University
M.A., Valdosta State University
B.A. Georgia Southwestern University

Tarika Mitchell (2019)
Radiologic Technology

M.S., University of Phoenix
B.A., Thomas University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Glen Mobley (2015)
Air Conditioning Technology

Diploma, Bainbridge College

Joel Moore (2015)
Natural Sciences

M.S., Florida State University
B.S., University of Southern Mississippi
A.S., Pearl River Community College

Kylie Morris (2023)
Associate of Science in Nursing

MSN, American Sentinel College of Nursing and Health Sciences at Post University
BSN, Medical College of Georgia

Tim Morton (2015)
Collision Repair

Diploma, Wiregrass Georgia Technical College

Karen Murray (2015)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.P.A., Columbus State University
B.S., Thomas University

Ena Myers-Melton (2022)
Social and Behavioral Sciences

M.S., National University
M.S., Argosy University
B.S., Simpson College

Corey Nawolski (2019)
Automotive Technology

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S.,Ed., Valdosta State University

Benjie Nobles (2021)
Criminal Justice Technology

M.S., Albany State University
B.S., Albany State University

Alisha Nugent (2022)
Practical Nursing

A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Dr. Temple Ogundu (2020)
Business Management

Ed.D., Grand Canyon University
MBA., Alabama A&M University
B.S., Alabama A&M University

Mary Ortiz-Jordan (2023)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Western Governor’s University
A.S.N., Southern Regional Technical College
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Michael Page (2022)
Commerical Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Leigh Pannell (2015)
Mathematics

Ed.S., Kennesaw University
M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S. Valdosta State University

Denise Parker (2018)
Business Technology

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S., Bainbridge State College

Shata D. Parson (August 2017)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Thomas Technical Institute

Peyton Payne (2022)
Welding & Joining Technology
Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

Felisha Pearson-Martin (2018)
Associate of Science in Nursing

B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.S.N., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Jeffery Scott Penuel (2022)
Carpentry

Gwen Pittman (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Thomas University

Sharon Poitevint (2015)
Veterinary Technology

A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Amanda Price (2018)
Radiologic Technology

M. Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., DeVry University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Missy Pullen (2015)
Paramedicine

M.S., Jacksonville State University
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
A.S.N., Darton State College
EMT/Paramedic Diploma, Valdosta Technical College

Deborah Quick (2016)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Southwest Georgia Technical College

Dr. Saul Ramos-Aguilar (2022)
Natural Sciences

M.D., Autonomous University of Honduras
Ariel Register (2022)
Early Childhood Care and Education

M.A., Georgia Southern University
B.S., Augusta University

Kelci Register (2022)
Practical Nursing

B.S.N., Thomas University
A.S.N., Southern Regional Technical College

Barry Reynolds (2018)
Computer Information Systems

M.S.,Georgia Southwestern State University
B.S., Troy State University

Denik Revels (2016)
Business Management

M.B.A., Thomas University
B.S., Thomas University
A.S., Georgia Military College

Laura Roberts (2022)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., Valdosta State University
B.S.N., Georgia Southern University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Ken Robison (2015)
Carpentry

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Charles (Andy) Semones (2015)
Adult Education

M.S., Tiffin University
B.S. Millikin University
A.A. Richland Community College

Julie Shores (2019)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Albany Technical College

Gina Sierra (2018)
Medical Assisting

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.S., Albany State University
A.A.S., Moultrie Technical College

Brad Simmons (2015)
Welding and Joining Technology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Kristy Singletary (2018)
Humanities and Fine Arts

Ed.D., Valdosta State University
M.A., Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

Tarnishia Sirmans (2016)
Associate of Science in Nursing

M.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.H.A., University of Phoenix
B.S.N., Georgia Southern University
A.S.N., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Jay Sizemore (2023)
Mathematics
M.S., Valdosta State University
B.S., Valdosta State University
Shae Spivey (2022)
Associate of Science in Nursing
M.S.N., South University
B.S.N., South University
A.S.N., South Georgia College
Hope Sledge (2018)
Cosmetology
Diploma, East Central Technical College

Georgia Vickie Smith (2015)
Clinical Laboratory Technology

M.B.A., Ashford University
B.S., Thomas University
A.A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Marvin Smith (2015)
Industrial Systems Technology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Jay Snodgrass (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

Ph.D. Florida State University
M.F.A., Florida International University
B.A., Virginia Commonwealth University

Buffie Spencer (2015)
Radiologic Technology

M.S., Capella University
B.S., Valdosta State University
A.A.S., Thomas University
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

D’Nena Stevens (2022)
Respiratory Care

B.S., Keiser University
A.S., Southern Regional Technical College

Kris Strawder (2015)
Computer Information Systems

B.A., LaGrange College
A.S., Darton State College

Robert Stokes (2015)
Computer Information Systems

M.Ed., Trinity University
M.S., Webster University
B.S. University of Florida

Clifton Taylor (2016)
Welding and Joining Technology

Melody Tawzer (2015)
Accounting

M.B.A, Albany State University
B.B.A., Valdosta State University
A.S., Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College

Angela Thomas (2023)
Associate of Science in Nursing

MSN, Georgia Southwestern State University
BSN, Georgia Southwestern State University
BS, Georgia Southwestern State University

Jason Tillman (2015)
Humanities and Fine Arts

M.A, Valdosta State University
B.A., Valdosta State University

Jace Tison (2022)
Welding and Joining Technology

Diploma, Southern Regional Technical College

James Tompkins (2015)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Paul Tompkins (2015)
Cosmetology

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Anthony Turpin (2015)
Radiologic Technology

M. Ed., Valdosta State University
B.S., Georgia Southwestern State University
Diploma, Southwest Georgia Technical College

Michaela Underwood (2015)
ALHS Faculty

Diploma, Moultrie Technical College

Dr. Heidi Von Itter (2015)
Natural Sciences

D.C., Life University
B.S., Berry College

Angela Gwen Walker (2016)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Darton State College

M. Renn West (2018)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

B.S.Ed., Valdosta State University
A.S.N., Darton State College

Ben White (2018)
Computer Information Systems

M.S., Florida State University
B.S., Florida State University

Gwen White (2015)
Patient Care Assisting/Nurse Aide

A.S.N., Darton State College

William White (2018)
Cosmetology

A.S.N., Darton State College
Mike Wilson (2021)
Automotive Technology
Diploma, Ben Hill Irwin Technical Institute

Erica Wilson (2017)
Health Information Management Technology

M.S., College of Saint Scholastica
M.S., University of Phoenix
B.S., University of Phoenix
A.A., University of Phoenix

Kerrie Wilson (2015)
Commercial Truck Driving

C.D.L., Department of Motor Vehicles
Certified Third Party CDL Examiner, State of Georgia

Ann Young (2015)
Accounting

M.S., Liberty University
B.S.,DeVry University
A.S., Valdosta Technical College